Dean
Board of the School of Arts
Training programme commissions
Departments
Basic meeting

institutional organs

Dean

Filip Rathé is the dean of KASK & Conservatorium.

He presides over the School of Arts and is appointed by the Board of Directors of HOGENT University of Applied Sciences and Arts. He is Chairman of the Board of the School of Arts and of the Exam Commissions. The main duties of the Dean include developing and formulating the policy vision. He bears responsibility for all the subjects that are taught, the faculty’s finances, and the teaching and administrative staff. He also ensures the proper functioning of the faculty.

Board of the School of Arts

The board of the school of arts manages the faculty in accordance with stipulations in the decree. It determines which powers are granted to the dean.

Chairman: Dean

Secretary: Joke Vangheluwe

Two representatives from the artistic and cultural field: Sven Grooten, Elke Decoker

Six board members put forward by Ghent University: Daniël Biltereyst, Franky Devos, Sylvia Vanpeteghem en Johan Huys

Three representatives of the students: Naomi Schatteman, Emiel Lenaert, Ghazal Faghihi

Six representatives of the staff: Johan Huys, Sylvia Vanpeteghem, Franky Devos, Inge Vranken, Marjan Doom, Koenraad Jonckheere

Training programme commissions

For each training programme there is a training programme commission that is composed of teaching staff and students. The training programme commission has the following tasks:

  • describing the training programme profile
  • establishing the final goals and final  competences
  • determining the structure of the study programme with the different training programme elements
  • establishing the course contents, the study load, het evaluation system and the types of examinations
  • participating in the execution of internal quality control and supporting external quality control
  • formulating proposals related to training assignments that are filled in by the departments

VISUAL ARTS

Head of training programme commission: Marlie Mul (From Oct 1, 2022)

Paul Demets, Joanna Reuse, Bram Jespers, Hala Elias Poles, Stijn Van Dousselaere, Ronny Duquenne, Kristien Buyse, Qiuyun Hu, May Abnet, Emmanuel De Poorter, Silke Gerinckx

Quality assurance: Valerie Smet

Study and learning track counsellor: Annelies Vlaeminck


AUDIOVISUAL ARTS

Head of training programme commission: Edwin Carels

Film: Bie Boeykens, Pascal Poissonnier en Hilde D’haeyere

Animation film: Michel Druart, Geert Vergauwe, Rob Breyne

Theory: Godart Bakkers

Students: Noah Berhitu (film) en Esther Roza (animatiefilm)
Students – successors: Maaike Jaspers (film) en Jade van der Moere (animatiefilm)

Quality assurance: Valerie Smet

Study and learning track counsellor: Eveline Steenhout


MUSIC

Head of training programme commission: Joris Blanckaert

Senne Guns, Maarten Weyler, Gert Keunen, Peter Lesage, Marte Truyvers, Wout Selosse, Filip Rathé, Geert D’Hondt, Lisa Jacobs, Hendrickje Van Kerckhove, Geertje Karpez, Bram Vanoverberghe, Geerten Verberckmoes en Bastian Neelen

Quality assurance: Valerie Smet

Study and learning track counsellor: Karen Van Petegem


DRAMA

Head of training programme commission: Jan Steen

Frank Cools, Martine Clierieck, Geert Belpaeme, Bauke Lievens, Paola Bartoletti, Wannes Gyselinck, Frederik Le Roy, Malique Fye, Manizja Kouhestani, Jonas Baeke en Mieja Hollevoet

Quality assurance: Valerie Smet

Study and learning track counsellor: Annelies Vlaeminck

Internal expert: Fabrice Delecluse


LANDSCAPE & GARDEN ARCHITECTURE / LANDSCAPE DEVELOPMENT

Head of training programme commission: Sylvie Van Damme

Stefanie Delarue, Glenn Deliège, Luc Deschepper, Hans Druart, Pieter Foré, Ruben Joye, Steve Van Ryckeghem, Yves Willems, Mony De Ghelder (student LTA), Cyril Grommen (student LTA), Trui Van Hemelen (student LTA) en Lore Cobbaut (student LO).

Quality assurance: Valerie Smet

Study and learning track counsellor: Eveline Steenhout


INTERIOR DESIGN

Head of training programme commission: Gustavo Mulhall

Members: Laurence Berden, Brigit Cleppe, Céline De Clerq, Leen De Wilde, Steven Neetens, Klaas Vanslembrouck, Wouter Decorte, Christian Overdeput,Marthe Cornelissen (3IV), Suzanne De Vilder (1IV) and Julie Enghien (1IV)

Quality assurance: Valerie Smet

Study and learning track counsellor: Annelies Carbonnelle


EDUCATIONAL MASTER

Head of training programme commission: dean ad interim

Members: Jan Steen, Edwin Carels, Joris Blanckaert, Inès Beert, Mirella Ruigrok, Ann Saelens, Karen Van Petegem, Willem Breynaert, Juliaan Mathot, Christof Seys, Mattias Hendrikx en Margot Vermaut.

Quality assurance: Valerie Smet


DIGITAL DESIGN & DEVLOPMENT (DEVINE)

Head of training programme commission: Klaus Delanghe

Departments
ARCHITECTONIC DESIGN

Chairman: Caroline Poullier

Members: Bart Depestel, Luc Deschepper, Pieter Foré, Christian Overdeput, Sandy de Wolf, Sandra Termont, Laurence Berden, Gert Vandenweghe


FINE ARTS

Chairman: Stefaan Dheedene

Members: Ruben Bellinckx, Emmanuel De Poorter, Evert Defrancq, Rob Breyne, Robbe Vervaeke, Els Dezwarte, Stefaan Dheedene, Damaris Hadassah Emmerich, Jerry Galle, Laura Herman, Anna Stoppa, Hendrik Leper, Philip Metten en Gerard Herman


DESIGN

Chairman: Bram Jespers (from Oct 1, 2022)

Members: Hilde Bouchez, Wouter Decorte, Aouatif Boulaich, Ronny Duquenne, Dirk Deblauwe, Sara De Bondt, Francis Ponseele, Laure Van Brempt, Dirk Van Gogh, Miel Cardinael, Klaus Delanghe, Sofie Verclyte, Loeke Vanhoutteghem, Laura Martens


FILM, PHOTOGRAPHY, DRAMA

Chairman: Frederik Le Roy

Members: Hilde D’Haeyere, Tom Callemin, Lisa Colpaert, Patrick Vermeulen, Anne-Francoise Lesuisse, Jan Kempenaers, An van. Dienderen, Stoffel Debuysere, Bob Mees, Bie Boeykens, Jan Steen, Fabrice Delecluse, Marie Snauwaert, Lars Kwakkenbos, Bauke Lievens and Ann Saelens


MUSIC PRODUCTION, JAZZ & POP MUSIC

Chairman: Senne Guns

Members: Maarten Weyler, Gert Jacobs, Peter Lesage, Ilja Van Braeckel, Xavier De Clercq, Nils Vermeulen, Jan Chantrain, Gert Keunen, Lode Mertens, Janos Bruneel, Toon Van Dionant, Vincent Pierins, Wouter Van Tornhout


CLASSICAL MUSIC

Chairman: dean ad interim

Members: Mirella Ruigrok, Ellen Janssens, Eddy Vanoosthuyse, Rik Vercruysse, Judith Ermert, Daan Vandewalle, Wim Konink, Marcos Pujol, Ivo Delaere, Lukas Huisman, Florian Heyerick, Geert Dhondt, Joris Blanckaert, Ruben Degheselle


THEORY OF ART PRACTICES

Chairman: Martine Clierick

Members: Peter De Smet, An De Bisschop, Frank Vande Veire, Godart Bakkers, Ines Beert, Helena De Preester, Wannes Gyselinck, Régis Dragonetti, Paul Demets, Wouter De Vleeshouwer, Camie Karstanje

Basic meeting

This meeting consists of Chairmen of our departments, Heads of training programme commissions and Coordinators of the deanery. It was set up to discuss overarching themes such as internationalisation, programme changes, theory subjects, the policy document ‘optimisation of the organisational structure’,…

Chairman: Filip Rathé

Secretary: Joke Vangheluwe

Coördinators Deanery: Dries Op de Beeck (infrastructure), Frauke Velghe (internationalisation), Joke Vangheluwe (general policy), Valérie Smet (quality), Rilke Broekaert (human resources), Ilse Den Hond (communication), Katrien Vuylsteke Vanfleteren (research), Pascal Desimpelaere (education), Thomas Janssens (ICT), Dries De Wit (Finances)

Chairmen of our departments: Frederik Le Roy (Film, Photography and Drama), Caroline Poullier (Architectonic Design), Filip Rathé (Classical music), Senne Guns (Music production, Jazz en pop music), Martine Clierick (Theory of Art Practices), N.N. (Fine Arts) en Hilde Bouchez (Design)

Heads of training programme commissions: Jan Steen (Drama), Gustavo Mulhall (Interior design), Edwin Carels (Audiovisual arts), Klaus Delanghe (Devine) en Sylvie Van Damme (Landscape and garden architecture)